PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR YANA Last updated 1st March 2018

Your Data

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. YANA are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and managed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR regulations 2018, the data controller is YANA.

Information we may collect from you:

We may collect following data about you:

  • Contact details if you have been a supporter of, YANA and have agreed retention of your data
  • Initial contact details if you have requested a service from us. Disclosed details will be held for a maximum of 6 months unless otherwise agreed.

IP Addresses

Through google analytics we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and helps us ascertain areas of need for our service

Payment Details

YANA does not store any personal banking details. Any payment transactions are carried out by reputable 3rd parties (Virgin Money Giving [VMG]) and only they will hold your details.

Uses Made of The Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information from 3rd party site (VMG) when you have made a donation to confirm receipt of the donation and thank you for it.
  • To send out updates or information on YANA.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not disclose your information to other organisations without your consent. However, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we will notify you prior to disclosure.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the appropriate boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by notifying us in writing.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, if you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Access to Information

The Acts gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Guarantee

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@yanahelp.org.